Single Jacket ADSS Cable

All Dielectric Self-Supporting, Multi Loose Tube, Single Jacket Kevlar Yarn Armored Cable

ADSS cable adopts the twisted structure of loose sleeve layer, 250 μm optical fiber is inserted into the loose tube made of high modulus materials, and the loose tube is filled with waterproof compounds.  The loose tube ( and filling rope ) is twisted around the non-metallic center reinforcing core ( FRP ) to synthesize a compact cable core. The gap of the cable core is filled with a water-blocking yarn and a water-blocking belt longitudinally wrapped by the cable core, and then the aramid fiber that plays a reinforcing role is twisted. Finally, the polyethylene ( PE ) outer sheath or the electric mark ( AT ) outer sheath is extruded.

The design of ADSS cable takes full account of the actual situation of power lines and is suitable for different grades of high voltage transmission lines. Polyethylene ( PE ) sheath can be used for 10 kV and 35 kV power lines. For 110 kV and 220 kV power lines, the optical cable hanging point must be determined by calculating the electric field strength distribution and the electric mark ( AT ) outer sheath must be adopted. At the same time, the amount of aramid fiber and the perfect stranding process were carefully designed to meet the application requirements of different spans.

描述

Product Characteristics

  • Continuous electrical erection
  • Superior resistance to electric marks with AT sheath
  • Light weight, small cable diameter, reduced ice, wind impact and load on tower
  • Excellent tensile and temperature properties
  • Life expectancy up to 30 years

Fiber Parameters

Optical Fiber G.652 G.657 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
@850nm       ≤3.5    dB/km ≤3.5    dB/km
@1300nm       ≤1.5    dB/km ≤1.5    dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.40    dB/km ≤0.40    dB/km ≤0.40    dB/km    
@1550nm ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.30dB/km    
@850nm       ≥500    MHz·km ≥200    MHz·km
@1300nm       ≥500    MHz·km ≥500    MHz·km
Numerical    Aperture       0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength ≤1260nm ≤1260nm ≤1260nm    

Cable Parameters

Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Cable Diameter Cable Weight Working Tension Nominal Tensile Strength Crush Resistance Long/Short Term Bending Radius Static/Dynamic
mm kg/km kN kN N/100mm mm
ADSS 2-30 6 10.3 82 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 32-36 6 10.3 82 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 38-60 6 10.8 91 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 62-72 6 10.8 92 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 74-84 7 11.5 106 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 86-96 8 12.4 118 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 98-108 9 13.1 130 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 110-120 10 13.9 145 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 122-132 11 14.5 159 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
ADSS 134-144 12 15.2 174 2.5 7.5 300/1000 10D/20D
Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃

Download

 

Ordering Details

Contact

    标题

    返回顶部