Double Jacket ADSS Cable

Outdoor All Dielectric Self-Supporting, Multi Loose Tube, Double Jacket Kevlar Yarn Armored Cable

ADSS cable is loose tube stranded. Fibers, 250μm , are positioned into a loose tube made of high modulus plastics. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around a FRP (Fiber Reinforced Plastic) as a non-metallic central strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After the cable core is filled with filling compound. it is covered with thin PE (polyethylene) inner sheath. After stranded layer of aramid yarns are applied over the inner sheath as strength member, the cable is completed with PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath.

The actual status of overhead power lines is taken into full consideration when ADSS cable is being designed. For overhead power lines under 110kV, PE outer sheath is applied. FOR power lines equal to or over 110kV, AT outer sheath is applied. The dedicate design of aramid quantity and stranding process can satisfy the demand on various spans.

描述

Product Characteristics

  • Excellent AT performance, The maximum inductive at the operating point of AT sheath can reach 25kV
  • Light weight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers and backprops
  • Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1000m
  • Good performance of tensile strength and temperature
  • The design life span is 30 years
  • Can be installed without shutting off the power

Fiber Parameters

Optical Fiber G.652 G.657 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
@850nm       ≤3.5    dB/km ≤3.5    dB/km
@1300nm       ≤1.5    dB/km ≤1.5    dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.40    dB/km ≤0.40    dB/km ≤0.40    dB/km    
@1550nm ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.30dB/km    
@850nm       ≥500    MHz·km ≥200    MHz·km
@1300nm       ≥500    MHz·km ≥500    MHz·km
Numerical    Aperture       0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength ≤1260nm ≤1260nm ≤1260nm    

Cable Parameters

Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Cable Diameter Cable Weight Working Tension Nominal Tensile Strength Crush Resistance Long/Short Term Bending Radius Static/Dynamic
mm kg/km kN kN N/100mm mm
ADSS 2-30 6 11.9 117 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 32-36 6 11.9 117 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 38-60 6 12.4 127 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 62-72 6 12.4 128 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 74-84 7 13.0 144 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 86-96 8 14.0 162 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 98-108 9 14.7 177 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 110-120 10 15.5 196 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 122-132 11 16.1 211 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
ADSS 134-144 12 16.7 229 4.0 15 1000/3000 12.5D/25D
Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃

Download

 

Ordering Details

Contact

    标题

    返回顶部