MT-MT Harness

An MT-MT harness is a type of fiber optic cable assembly that is used to connect two MTP/MPO ferrules together. The harness consists of two MTP/MPO ferrules, each with multiple fibers, that are joined together by a length of fiber optic cable. MT-MT harnesses are commonly used in high-density data centers and telecommunications environments where efficient cable management and quick installation are essential. They are often used to connect network equipment such as switches, routers, and servers to patch panels, transceivers, and other devices with MTP/MPO connectors. MT-MT harnesses provide a high-bandwidth connection for transmitting data at high speeds and are available in various configurations to meet different network requirements.

Description

Product Characteristics

  • 100% tested assemblies and traceable test data
  • Good interchangeability and durability, stable optical performance, high reliability
  • Low insertion loss and high return loss

Product Parameters

Connect Type MPO(Male/Female), MTP(Male/Female)
Fiber Type SM(9/125um) MM(50/125um,62.5/125um)
Polish UPC APC UPC
Insertion Loss(Typical) ≤ 0.6dB
Insertion Loss(Low Loss) ≤ 0.35dB
Return Loss ≥50dB ≥60dB ≥20dB
Repeatability 1000 times typical change value≤ 0.2dB
Interchangeability ≤ 0.2dB
Fiber Count 8F,12F,24F,48F
Jacket Material Type LSZH, OFNP, OFNR, PVC
Fiber Model G652D, G657A, OM3, OM4
Operating Temperature ﹣20~﹢70°C
Storage Temperature ﹣40~﹢85°C

Download

 

Ordering Details

Contact

    Title

    Go to Top