Direct Burial Cable

Outdoor Direct Burial Type, Multi Loose Tube, Double Jacket Steel Armored Cable

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular core. An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) is applied around the cable core. Then the cable core is covered with a thin polyethylene (PE) inner sheath, which is filled with jelly to protect it from water ingress. After a corrugated steel tape armor is applied, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

Description

Product Characteristics

  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High strength looes tube that is hydrolysis resistant
  • Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
  • Crush resistance and flexibility
  • PE sheath protects cable from ultraviolet radiation
  • The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:
    • Single Fiber Reinforced Plastic as the central strength member
    • Loose tube filling compound
    • 100% cable core filling
    • APL moisture barrier
    • PSP enhancing moisture-proof
    • Water-blocking material

Fiber Parameters

Optical Fiber G.652 G.657 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
@850nm       ≤3.5    dB/km ≤3.5    dB/km
@1300nm       ≤1.5    dB/km ≤1.5    dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.40    dB/km ≤0.40    dB/km ≤0.40    dB/km    
@1550nm ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.30dB/km    
@850nm       ≥500    MHz·km ≥200    MHz·km
@1300nm       ≥500    MHz·km ≥500    MHz·km
Numerical    Aperture       0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength ≤1260nm ≤1260nm ≤1260nm    

Cable Parameters

Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diameter Cable Weight Tensile Strength Long/Short Term Crush Resistance Long/Short Term Bending Radius Static/Dynamic
mm kg/km N N/100mm mm
2~6 1 7 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
8~12 2 6 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
14~18 3 5 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
20~24 4 4 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
26~30 5 3 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
32~36 6 2 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
38~42 7 1 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
44~48 8 0 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
50~60 5 3 19.2 320 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
62~72 6 2 19.2 320 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
74~84 7 1 19.2 320 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
86~96 8 0 19.2 320 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
98~108 9 1 21.2 380 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
110~120 10 0 21.2 380 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
122~132 11 1 22.3 415 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
134~144 12 0 22.3 415 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃

Download

 

Ordering Details

Contact

    Title

    Go to Top